The word's spelling was standardized as "coyote" by the 1880s. lepophagus was a similar in weight to modern coyotes, but had shorter limb bones that indicates a less cursorial lifestyle.The coyote represents a more primitive form of Canis than the gray wolf, as shown by its relatively small size and its comparatively narrow skull and jaws, which lack the grasping power necessary to hold the large prey in which wolves specialize.
The hair's predominant color is light gray and red or fulvous, interspersed around the body with black and white.
Coyotes living at high elevations tend to have more black and gray shades than their desert-dwelling counterparts, which are more fulvous or whitish-gray.
Their fur color is predominantly light gray and red or fulvous interspersed with black and white, though it varies somewhat with geography.
It is highly flexible in social organization, living either in a family unit or in loosely knit packs of unrelated individuals.
It is enlarging its range, with coyotes moving into urban areas in the Eastern U.
S., and was sighted in eastern Panama (across the Panama Canal from their home range) for the first time in 2013. The average male weighs 8 to 20 kg (18 to 44 lb) and the average female 7 to 18 kg (15 to 40 lb).Man is the coyote's greatest threat, followed by cougars and gray wolves.In spite of this, coyotes sometimes mate with gray, eastern, or red wolves, producing "coywolf" hybrids.Lewis, writing on May 5, 1805, in northeastern Montana, described the coyote in these terms: the small woolf or burrowing dog of the prairies are the inhabitants almost invariably of the open plains; they usually ascociate in bands of ten or twelve sometimes more and burrow near some pass or place much frequented by game; not being able alone to take deer or goat they are rarely ever found alone but hunt in bands; they frequently watch and seize their prey near their burrows; in these burrows they raise their young and to them they also resort when pursued; when a person approaches them they frequently bark, their note being precisely that of the small dog. the hair and fur also resembles the fox tho' is much coarser and inferior. the eye of a deep sea green colour small and piercing.they are of an intermediate size between that of the fox and dog, very active fleet and delicately formed; the ears large erect and pointed the head long and pointed more like that of the fox; tale long; . their tallons [claws] are reather longer than those of the ordinary wolf or that common to the atlantic states, none of which are to be found in this quarter, nor I believe above the river Plat.In the northeastern United States and eastern Canada, the eastern coyote (a larger subspecies, though still smaller than wolves) is the result of various historical and recent matings with various types of wolves.